Privacy Policy

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

”We”, “us” and “our” means Blink Property Pty Ltd ACN 161 249 029 of Suite 118, 25 Solent Circuit, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153 and Blink Property Queensland Pty Ltd ACN 154 400 638 of 20 Nerang Broadbeach Road Nerang QLD 4211, (“Blink Property”).

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from that information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you purchase or use any of our products or services, call us or otherwise visit our website. The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your history of purchases and use of our products and services and details of enquiries or complaints you make.

We may collect information about how you access, use, and interact with the website. We do this by using a range of tools such as Google Analytics. This information may include:

(a) the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and
(b) technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. For more information about this, see Google’s Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, hold, and use your personal information so that we can:

(a) provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;
(b) contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;
(c) comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or
(d) identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us or when you:
a) Request us to provide our products and services or information about our products and services, including sales, and leasing;
b) Contact us to make an enquiry about our listed properties or our products and services, including online, over the phone or in person;
c) Subscribe to communications from us such as updates or newsletters;
d) Tell us about your preferences when making an enquiry or using our products and services;
e) Contact us to provide feedback, comments or suggestions on our functions and activities or complete one of our surveys;
f) Interact or engage with us through our websites or social media platforms;
g) Register, attend or present at one of our conferences, training sessions and events;
h) Attend property inspections or visit our offices, including via manual sign-in and security surveillance of our offices;
i) Apply for a job with us or become an employee, or become a supplier or contractor that provide a product or service to Blink Property;
j) Otherwise interact with us or disclose your personal information to us.


The type of information we collect from you includes (but not limited to):
a) information that identifies an individual, for example, names, address, date of birth, age, gender, contact details (for example, phone numbers and email addresses) and tax file number;
b) information needed to verify the identity of an individual (for example, a passport or driver’s licence);
c) information about an individual’s financial capacity or credit-worthiness;
d) an individual’s employment history and other information collected as part of a recruitment process;
e) information collected through security cameras or video surveillance;
f) an individual’s opinions and preferences about the products and services offered by Blink Property;
g) information that Blink Property is required or authorised to collect by law; and electronic information from your use of our Website.
h) information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time;
i) other personal information we may require from time to time to manage your business relationship with us.


We may collect information from third parties.

HOW DO WE STORE AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference, or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These processes and systems include:

(a) the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored;
(b) requiring all employees to comply with internal information security policies and keep information secure;
(c) requiring all employees to complete training about information security; and
(d) monitoring and regularly reviewing our practise against our own policies and against industry best practice.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO, AND WHY?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf where:

(a) you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
(b) we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.
(c) Your authorised representatives or legal advisors (when requested by you to do so);
(d) Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
(e) Credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
(f) Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

a) to provide products and services to you and deliver the best possible quality of customer experience (such as by gaining an understanding of your needs);
b) to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services, including for marketing (see the “Marketing” section below);
c) to communicate with you, including but not limited to, by email, mail, SMS or telephone;
d) to manage and enhance our products and services (such as for research and development);
e) to personalise and customise your experience;
f) to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
g) to conduct competitions or promotions, including for or on behalf of selected third parties;
h) to verify your identity;
i) to assist you to gain approval or provision of a product or service, including to assess applications for your suitability of our products and services;
j) to provide as part of statistics, insights or business data to third parties or to use internally in our business;
k) to conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites, our apps or our business;
l) to manage our sales or other business relationships with you;
m) for our administrative, promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors, external service providers or related companies;
n) to provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors, external service providers or related companies;
o) to administer and manage services relating to payment, including to recover any amounts you may owe to us;
p) to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity;
q) required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, however we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE EU GDPR

Under the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as a data subject you have the right to:
(a) access your data;
(b) have your data deleted or corrected where it is inaccurate;
(c) object to your data being processed and to restrict processing;
(d) withdraw consent to having your data processed;
(e) have your data provided in a standard format so that it can be transferred elsewhere; and
(f) not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

(Data Subject Rights)
We have processes in place to deal with Data Subject Rights requests. Our actions and responsibilities will depend on whether we are the controller or processer of the personal data at issue. Depending on our role as either a controller or processor, the process for enabling Data Subject Rights may differ, and are always subject to applicable law.

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns, please contact us at:

Blink Property; by post: for the NSW head office of Suite 118, 25 Solent Circuit, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153 at PO Box 6667, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153 or for the QLD head office of 20 Nerang Broadbeach Road, Nerang QLD 4211 at PO Box 64, Nerang QLD 4211 or contact our customer service by email at nsw@blinkproperty.com.au or qld@blinkproperty.com.au.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.