Terms and Condition

https://blinkproperty.com.au/ is a website (Site) operated by (“Blink Property”) means Blink Property Pty Ltd ACN 161 249 029 of Suite 203, 25 Solent Circuit, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153 and Blink Property Queensland Pty Ltd ACN 154 400 638 of 20 Nerang Broadbeach Road Nerang QLD 4211 (we, us and our).

These are the Blink Property’s Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (Terms) that apply when you use or access our site, regardless of how you access our site is subject to these Terms. By using our site, you confirm that you accept these Terms and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these Terms, you must not use our site.

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our Site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

These terms were most recently updated on [24/09/2021] when we updated terms for the purpose of compliance.

Your Use

As a condition of your use of this site, you must:

  1. Be at least 18 years old; and
  2. Use the site only in accordance with these Terms, and where applicable, your Management Agency Agreement or Tenancy Agreement.

Privacy Policy

Blink Property handles all personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”). Personal information held by Blink Property will be treated in accordance with the National Privacy Principles incorporated in the Act. This Policy sets out the broad controls which Blink Property has adopted to govern the way it uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by Blink Property and what they can do if they are unhappy with Blink Property’s treatment of their personal information. This Policy applies to any persons in respect of whom Blink Property currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

Blink Property reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website www.blinkproperty.com.au

Providing Your Personal Information Is Voluntary

Blink Property only collects personal information about visitors to our websites when they voluntarily and knowingly submit it. Collection of this information is usually required to respond to enquiries or to provide customers with additional requested services.

Consumer information may include:

  • Full name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • Information about preference for Blink Property’s services
  • Records of previous queries made

While providing requested services to our clients, Blink Property may collect more detailed personal information about them and their property management interests, preferences or experiences.

Use Of Personal Information

Wherever possible, Blink Property may collect this information directly from visitors. The main purposes for collecting personal information about individuals are:

Disclosure

Personal information collected by Blink Property, may be shared with other Blink Property related companies to provide you with further professional services tailored to your needs. Unless you are otherwise notified, Blink Property does not sell, rent, or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.

You May Elect Not To Receive Further Contact

Blink Property supports permission-based marketing and anyone can elect not to receive further marketing information or contact from Blink Property.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by us by emailing nsw@blinkproperty.com.au for the NSW head office or qld@blinkproperty.com.au for the QLD head office.

Please allow twenty-eight (28) days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe link at the end of any Blink Property email.

Access to Information

Customers can access any information Blink Property holds about them at any time, by emailing nsw@blinkproperty.com.au for the NSW head office or qld@blinkproperty.com.au for the QLD head office.

We endeavour to keep personal information secure and up to date, but if at any time information is incorrect, customers can contact Blink Property to have that information updated.

All Blink Property employees, third party agencies and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

You can find more information about our Website Privacy Policy here.

Problems or questions

If you have any queries relating to the Blink Property Privacy Policy, or you have a concern, problem or complaint, please contact us on the details provided.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.